Image of USS Bunker Hill
Home Page The Attack The Heros: Watch Video The Kamikazes The Ship The Crew See Maps The Film The Timeline

Honor Roll

Abbott, Clyde C.
Abildgaard, Gunnar
Abramowicz, Staniay
Ahlquist, Nelson H.
Allen, James T.
Andriso, Edward V.
Applebaum, Joseph
Applefield, Jospeh A.
Arbuckle, Thomas A
Arington, Daniel (Dan)
Armstrong, Arthur
Ashton, Harry W.
Aunspaugh, Claude W.
Baker, Bradford W.
Baker, Garnet R.
Ballew, Mauriece F.
Banesky, Albert F.
Barnes, Raymond I.
Barrett, Milton E.
Barrona, Jesus S.
Bartlebaugh, Kenneth E.
Bartlett, Howard S.
Barton, Robert E
Basham, Raymond D.
Bass, Allen T.
Bauer, Georgs A.
Baxter, F. L.
Beach, Loyd F.
Bechamp, Alexander R.
Beck, John C.
Beckner, Edward E.
Beedle, Robert W.
Belden, Arthur G. Jr.
Bell, Thaddeus R.
Bennett, Edward A.
Benshimol, Robert S.
Bento, Frank A.
Berry, Bernard F.
Bice, Robert W.
Birkes, Newton B.
Black, James E.
Blackbern, George R.
Bleber, Jess J.
Bloomquist, Vance E.
Blrkes, Neston B.
Bonin, Vincent O.
Boshonek, Wililarn
Botler, Alexander R. Jr.
Bowles, Lloyd L.
Bowser, Douglas B.
Bramer, Howard C.
Branan, William E.
Brennan, Thomas F.
Brinkley, Robert L.
Britton, Donald L.
Brookhart, George W.
Brothers, Richard
Browder, Eugene C.
Brown, Cliltord E.
Brown, Forrest P. Jr.
Brown, Guy
Buckner, Cecil W.
Bull, Sedric B.
Burns, Robert P. Jr.
Burriss, Howard M.
Buschow, Roy S.
Byous, John M.
Caldwell, Jasper R.
Carby, Henry C.
Carey, Donald C.
Carney, Donald E.
Carr, Walter E.
Carringer, Virgil
Carter, Clifford S.
Casey, Byron E.
Cataldo, Samuel V.
Cervenak, Albert M.
Cervenak, Albert M.
Chandler, George M.
Chaney, James E.
Charles, Alfred D.
Chasse, Leo G.
Childress, Homer L.
Christensen, Darwin A.
Clabattoni, Armando J.
Clahoun, Aubrey B.
Clapper, Raymond L.
Clark, Delbert W.
Claunch, Stuart A.
Cline, James W.
Coates, Holman A.
Cola, Norman T.
Collett, Theodore A.
Colona, Louis J.
Conboy, Roger H. Jr.
Copple, Walter H.
Creal, John G.
Crimsman, R.H.
Currie, David
Curtice, Gerald P.
Curtis, Julias H.
Czaja, Theodore P.
Czemy, John B.
Dairymple, Robert L.
Danford, Dewey J.
Dansby, James E.
Davis, William F.
Davisson, Norman L.
De Walt, Norton H.
Dedrick, Emerson H.
Delancey, John B.
Delaney, Herman H.
Delesdernier, Warren W.
Della, Carmine T.
Delucia, Carl F.
Denike, Charles E. Jr.
Depillo, Raymond J.
DeVine, Jack W.
Devore, Ralph W.
Dills, Andrew C. Jr.
Dinges, Ernest H.
Ditto, Harry B.
Divenny, Percy F
Dodson, Edward F.
Dooner, Edward J.
Dorniden, Russell E.
Dorobiala, Joseph F.
Dougherty, Arthur R.
Dreves, Richard T.
Duke, Noland C.
Dunleavy, Donald A.
Dunn, Clyde R.
Duval, Joseph P.
Eaken, Max E.
Edes, Andrew K.
Edwards, William A.
Eifert, Raymond G.
Elings, William A.
Emilianowicz, Edward
Engel, Erwin W.
Enos, Herman P.
Escobar, Marcelo G.
Ethier, Lloyd J.
Evanoff, Peter L.
Evans, Wilbur L.
Farr, Calvin J.
Farley, James
Fasano, Raymond H.
Figueroa, Frederick B.
Finley, Harry Q.
Finley, Robert H.
Fiore, Ricahrd
Flathmann, John S.
Foley, Milton N.
Folkedahl, Willis H.
Foote, Alfred A.
Forman, James H.
Foucart, William A.
Franke, Bernhardt W.
Frankie, Laddie V.
Frazer, John J.
Frechette, Armand E.
Freed, George H.
Freeman, Doris Clyde
Fuls, Carson R.
Fuqua, Clyde M.
Furrow, Robert H.
Gattuso, Jospeh A
Georgius, Melvin H.
Gerrity, William B.
Gibbs, R.R.
Gibson, Robert D.
Gildea, John T.
Gillam, Jospeh A
Gillich, Jospeh F.
Glass, George L.
Gott, John W.
Gray, George M.
Greer, Tracy M.
Grider, Jesse B. Jr.
Grieco, Louls J.
Grimminck, Bernard C.
Grimsman, Robert H.
Gunville, Ralph L.
Gutenkunst, Douglas H.
Hagan, Jack ("John")
Hagen, James T.
Halbert, Miller G.
Hall, James Q.
Hankins, Donald L.
Hanmer, William Jr.
Hanzal, Robert J.
Hartley, James E.
Hawk, Horace E. Jr.
Hawkins, James I.
Hayes, John W.
Hays, John D.
Heath, Glen E. Jr.
Hege, Raymond W.
Heighton, Carl V. Jr.
Helms, Phillip C.
Henderson, Eugene B.
Hendricks, Ralph
Herring, Allen S.
Herrman, Earl R.
Hight, Robert T.
Higley, Robert H.
Hillard, Warren L.
Hirsch, Harold F.
Hiveley, H. (n)
Hoard, Cardwell A.
Hogan, Robert HR.
Holbrook, Wesley
Hollingsworth, James T.
Holloway, J.A.
Holt, Gordon W.
Hopf, Donald V.
Hopkins, Roy D.
Horgan, Frederick R.
Horne, Roben D.
Horner, Wayne V.
Houghes, Stanley
Howarth, John A.
Hower, Theodore G.
Huff, Calvin F.
Hughes, Hollis H.
Husted, Charles J. Jr.
Hutchins, Gardner T.
Imel, Norman W.
Ireland, John B.
Irving, Robert H.
Jacks, William T.
James, Floyd L.
Jamro, Frank S.
Jeeves, Thomas L.
Jefferson, Curtiss Lee
Jelley, Thomas G.
Jenkins, John F.
Johnson, C. T.
Johnson, Carl A.
Jolliff, Julian K.
Jones, Arthur D.
Jones, Charles A
Jordan, George Jr.
Kaffeman, Edward I.
Kaster, Richard A.
Keane, John J.
Keenan, Edward J.
Keith, John H.
Keith, John M.
Kendall, Caleb
Kestler, Paul C.
Kimball, Vaughn R.
King, Anhur G. Jr.
Knight, Donald F.
Kois, John S.
Koski, Frederick D.
Kristof, Ernest H.
Kropf, Thomas F.
Lagasse, Robert M.
Lamoreaux, Clark D.
Lampe, Edward G. Jr.
Langiotti, James R.
Lapierre, Earl E.
Larocca, Marino A. Jr.
Larsen, Charles T.
Larson, Raymond V. Jr.
Laurent, Ernest Jr.
Lavenson, Charles R.
Lewellyn, Charles Wesley
Lewellyn, William Todd
Lewls, Curtis E.
Liedel, Clyde V.
Lineaveaver, Wilson C.
Lippincott, Henry H.
Little, Foy
Littlejohn, Ellis J.
Loisou, Mlnes L.
Lorenz, George B. Jr.
Lorenzo, Jospeh J.
Lowery, Ellis E.
Lukens, Joseph H. Jr.
Lund, Leland R.
Lutz, William H.
Lynch, Harry J. Jr.
Lynch, Jospeh P.
Lynch, Robert E.
Lyons, Thomas J.
Macnish, Thomas H.
Magnuson, Arthur E.
Malone, Donald T.
Malvone, Leonard A.
Manger, Charles E. Jr.
Manke, Eugene K.
Marble, Roger K.
Marchese, Marino J.
Martin, David E.
Martin, Leonard D.
Martin, Manual R.
Marzbanian, William W.
Mascolino, Mariano A.
Mason, Leonard J. Jr.
Matheson, Duncan
Maude, Richard W.
May, Orville W.
McCarthy, Robert E.
McCarty, Edward L.
McDermitt, Richard M.
McDougall, Ralph E.
McGinley, Leo F.
McGovern, John T.
McGurn, Richard F.
McIntire, James O.
McKenzie, Frederick S.
McKnight, David J.
McKown, Donald M.
McLean, Aubrey R.
McLean, Daniel G. Jr.
McNally, Bill (Spike)
McNeil, William D.
McSherry, Bernard L.
Medylo, Alexander J.
Mercer, John E.
Messier, Donald A.
Metler, Charles E.
Mickey, McLain
Miles, Edward J.
Miller, James
Miller, R. Elmer
Miller, Robert W.
Mitchell, Thomas M.
Montgomery, Kenneth C.
Mooney, Ralph J. Sr.
Moore, Robert I.
Moorehead, Harvey
Moravec, Richard F.
Moretti, Joseph L.
Morgan, John L. Jr.
Morken, Clarence A.
Morris, Wesisy J.
Morrison, Paul W.
Morrison, Robert W.
Morse, Herbert A.
Moss, Thomas W.
Mowry, Mark P.
Mowry, Mark. P.
Mudd, James F.
Mugaveiro, Anthony
Munson, John L.
Muthard, Kenneth W.
Nash, James N.
Neal, Barney G.
Nebus, Robert K.
Neff, Robert J.
Nelson, Harold F.
Nemetz, William S.
Newbert, Frank W.
Newhouser, Warren L.
Newman, Prentiss
Nichols, Norman B.
Nicholson, Leonard W.
Nightenheiser, Edward H.
Nist, James A.
Oliver, Wakter L.
Osakowicz, John S.
Ostiund, William N.
O'Sullivan, Arthur P.
Ott, Eugene E.
Ottinger, George M. ("Bunky")
Packer, D.B.
Palleske, Milton R.
Palmerston, Seva
Parks, Mitchell L.
Parnell, Thomas O.
Parrish, Glenn E.
Patisteas, George E.
Paulissen, Walter L. Jr.
Pawlusiak, Michael A.
Pearl, Joe E.
Pearson, Charles J. Jr.
Pearson, John K.
Pedersen, Howard S.
Pemble, William H.
Pert, Perry E.
Peterson, Edward C.
Peterson, Edwin J.
Peterson, George S. Jr.
Petrilli, Vito M.
Petrin, Tony G.
Petty, Francis
Phelan, John F.
Pikkarainean, Tauno O.
Pillsbury, Charles A.
Pointer, Charles M.
Polk, Charles E.
Poma, Christopher
Popek, Eugene M.
Porter, Arthur
Potts, Robert F.
Powell, Gene S.
Prendergast, Edward B.
Price, Thomas D.
Purdin, Robert H.
Quady, Frank B.
Quagan, Donald A.
Quint, Maurice
Ransom, William H.
Rasmussen, Marshall Earl
Rast, James W. Jr.
Ratcliffe, Edward R.
Rawlings, Vernon C.
Raymond, Albert W.
Raymond, Edson M.
Reding, Glenn L.
Regan, Paul E.
Reilly, Thomas F.
Reinert, Donald S.
Rempel, Willard J.
Repass, Bobby L.
Restall, Arthur R.
Reynolds, Ralph C.
Rhodes, George D.
Rimer, Paul
Roach, Fred R.
Roach, Robert B.
Robbins, John W.
Roberge, Joseph R.
Roberts, Gilbert E.
Roberts, William F.
Robertson, John L.
Rodarte, Daniel V.
Rohrer, Enos H. Jr.
Ross, Stephen L.
Ruckert, Gustave
Rydzewski, Linus A.
Rynearson, Robert M.
Sale, Raymond E.
Salvatore, Nicholas C.
Samuelson, Jospeh D.
Sanchez, Arthur E.
Sanders, Robert H.
Santaniello, Vincent S.
Santee, Richard C.
Sargent, John J. Jr.
Savage, James A.
Savage, Rudolph G.
Saylor, Galen E.
Schacht, Herbert L.
Schmid, Erich
Schmidt, Albert C.
Schott, Leo S.
Schreiber, Alfred J.
Schroder, Paul G.
Schuetz, Wallace J.
Scofield, James O.
Scopelitis, Andrew
Scott, Gerald D.
Scott, Jens J.
Scoville, William A. Jr.
Sehr, Herbert W.
Sell, Leroy
Sharkey, Ray C.
Sharp, Harwood S.
Shaw, Kenneth H.
Sill, Charles H. 3rd
Silverman, Martin C.
Simmons, Herschel T.
Smart, Richard A.
Smith, Alfred F.
Smith, Arthur W.
Smith, Charles D.
Smith, Charles W.
Smith, Robert V.
Smith, Wayne O.
Sonderman, Lawrence F.
Sorenson, Carl C. Jr.
Spinetti, Oswald A.
Stack, Edward D.
Stallings, Gordon A.
Steele, Charles G.
Stefanik, Edwin J.
Stegman, Stanley G. Sr.
Stelmer, Frank J.
Stepp, Gordon T.
Sterting, Roben E.
Stetson, Robert S.
Stevens, Kenneth R.
Stinson, Leslie B.
Stone, Alfred C.
Stone, James H.
Stoner, Morris A.
Story, George S.
Stradley, Price R.
Stump, Stanley S.
Sugarman, Gerald P.
Sullivan, Donald J.
Sutton, S.L.
Swanson, Lloyd R.
Swenson, Franklin R.
Swope, Virgil E.
Sydlowski, Stanlev T.
Sylvia, Leo J.
Tallman, Dewey O.
Taphilias, Geroge F.
Tarver, George L. Jr.
Tate, John R.
Taylor, Edwin E.
Tempio, Jospeh
Terry, Wesley P.
Thomson, Clinton W.
Titsworth, Charles L.
Tomac, Mirko
Toms, Harvey C.
Toothaker, Frank L.
Touw, Palmer I.
Travis, Byron E.
Turner, James G.
Turpin, Robert C.
Van Riper, Ralph A.
Vandermeulen, Alfred D.
Vandine, Harley E.
Varmene, Roben N.
Viteritti, Anagelo N.
Wagner, Robert E.
Wainwright, Philip N.
Waldrop, Henry G. Jr.
Walker, Clifford H.
Wallet, Leroy L.
Walsh, Richard J.
Ware, Jack D.
Warnock, Donald D.
Wasley, Ricahrd
Watkins, Kenneth W.
Weaver, Allen L.
Weilage, Norman S.
Weisberg, Meyer
Welbaum, Quentin R.
Whirl, Jospeh K.
Whitaker, Frank M.
White, John C.
White, Jospeh H.
Whiteman, Clayton V.
Whitesel, Robert E.
Whitman, C. V.
Whitson, Neil H.
Whittaker, Frank M.
Wiencek, John S.
Wienecke, George M.
Wilcox, Millard
Wildhack, Geroge A.
Wiley, Raymond F.
Wilkins, Donald R.
William, John J.
Williams, Earnest D.
Williams, Peter G.
Wilson, Paul J.
Witt, Richard L.
Witzke, John P. Jr.
Wood, Edward B.
Wright, Jack W.
Wyland, Jerry D.
Yanik, Edward W.
Yenney, Leon P.
York, Holden E.
Young, Morton F.
Yount, Louis R.
Zabka, Joseph W.
Zbinden, Robert L.
Zekonis, Anthony J.

The Crew

“Many crew member's names are missing here.  But you can help. Soon you will be able to add the names of family or friends who served aboard the Bunker Hill and even upload photographs and personal stories.”

LAST FIRST RANK* JOB LOCATION/CREW
Abbott Clyde C. Y2C
Ship's Company
Abele Stanley F. CDR Pilot VF-84
Abildgaard Gunnar S1C
Ship's Company
Abramowicz Staniay AM3C
Ship's Company
Abrams Stanley Jack LT K-1 Div. Off. Communication Department
Adami William S. (Adam) CDR Pilot
Adams

Officer VF-18
Adams

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Agostinelli Marino M. (Gus) AMM1C Aircraft Maintenance Air Group, VB-2E
Ahlquist Nelson H. S1C
Ship's Company
Albani 20A Patricia S


Alexander

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Allen James T. WT1C
Ship's Company
Amati

Enlisted Men VF-18
Ambrosia

Officer VF-18
Ambrosio William (Willie) CMDR
VF-18
Amen Richard Anthony Ens K-3 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Anderson Robert S.
Officer VF-17
Andrews Andrew Adam Gun Asst. Avia. Ord. Air Department
Andriso E.V. AOM3
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Andriso Edward V. AOM3C
Air Group 84
Anello 06 Frank


Applebaum Joseph PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Applefield Jospeh A. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Arbes Hanes LTCMDR Skipper, Pilot VB-8
Arbuckle Thomas A ARM1C
Ship's Company
Arington Daniel (Dan) F1C

Armstrong Arthur SGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Armstrong George E

VB-8
Arrieta L Joseph


Ashton Harry W. ARM1C
Air Group 8
Atkisson L Edw. E


Aubrey Wayne Glenn Pharm. H-Div. Off. Medical Department
Aunspaugh Claude W. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Bacastow 01 Ronald L


Back


VT-17
Bacon


VT-84
Bailey

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Bain 05 Richard R


Baker Bradford W.
Officer VF-17
Baker Garnet R. S1C
Ship's Company
Baker 03 Lee H


Baker A Kenneth


Baki L Nicholas


Balch Donald L.
Pilot VMF-221
Balch

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Baldwin

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Ball George Francis RadElec. Ship's Radio Elect. Communication Department
Ballas Jack AM1C

Ballentine John. J. RADM

Ballew Mauriece F. SC2C
Ship's Company
Balsamo Michael

#1 Fireroom
Balzhiser Thomas Albert


Bamburg H. B. MUS Saxaphone and clarinet
Banesky Albert F. WT3C
Ship's Company
Bare Fredrick Edison ChPayClk Commissary Officer Supply Department
Barner C. R. MUS Saxaphone and clarinet
Barnes Raymond I. WT3C
Ship's Company
Barnhill Joe

VB-8
Barrett Milton E. PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Barrona Jesus S. S2C
Ship's Company
Bartlebaugh Kenneth E. ARM1C
Air Group 8
Bartlett Howard S. Ens
Ship's Company
Barton Robert E STM2C
Ship's Company
Basham Raymond D. PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Bass Allen T. S1C
Ship's Company
Bauer Georgs A. Ens
Ship's Company
Bauriedl Micheal E. RT3C

Baxter F. L. AOM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Beach Loyd F. MM2C
Ship's Company
Beacham Sheldon R.
Officer VF-17
Beall

Officer VF-18
Bechamp Alexander R. S2C
Ship's Company
Beck John C. F2C
Ship's Company
Beck Robert E. AOM2C
VB-17
Beckner Edward E. S2C
Ship's Company
Bedard George Jerome Jr. Ens M Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Beedle Robert W. Ens
VF-18
Beeler Edward E.
Officer VF-17
Behn Vaughn Crawford LT (jg) A Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Belden Arthur G. Jr. S2C
Ship's Company
Belke 03 Mervin E


Belko 04 Felix S


Bell Thaddeus R.
Officer VF-17
Bennedetto Fred WT2C

Bennett Edward A. WT2C
Ship's Company
Benshimol Robert S. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Bento Frank A. BKR2C
Ship's Company
Berg Dax


Berg 02 Herbert E


Berger 01 Charles


Bernas Emil James Ens 1st Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Berry Bernard F. LT Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Squadron
Berry John Linden Ens 4th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Bewley 20 Ernest R


Beyers 05 William


Bible L Jack A


Bice Robert W. Ens
Nightfighter Squadron VFN-76
Billo James D LTCMDR Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-18
Bilson L Warren


Bily

Enlisted Men VF-18
Birkes Newton B. LT (jg) Pilot
Birkes


VT-17
Bitzegaio Harold J.
Officer VF-17
Black James E. S2C
Ship's Company
Blackbern George R. TSGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Blackburn Thomas J. LTCMDR Skipper, Pilot (Ace) of F4U Corsair Squad VF-17
Bleber Jess J. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Bloodsworth 02 Virgil P


Bloomquist Vance E. AOM2C
Ship's Company
Blossom


VT-84
Blrkes Neston B. LT (jg)
Air Group 17
Blue Donald Gun 6th Battery Upkeep & Magazine Off. Gunnery Department
Bogan Gerald P. RADM Rear Admiral CGT. 58.2
Boman 01 Willard


Boniface John Grissett Ens 2nd Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Bonin Vincent O. S1C
Ship's Company
Boren

Enlisted Men VF-18
Borgeson 01 Carl L


Boshonek Wililarn BKR1C
Ship's Company
Both 20 Harvey W


Botler Alexander R. Jr. M1C
Ship's Company
Boudouris 01A Ronald


Boudreau 05 Frank D


Bowles Lloyd L. S2C
Ship's Company
Bowlin Odist S1C First Loader on a Quad 40 3rd Div Gunner Dept.
Bowlin 02 Odist


Bowser D. B. MUS drumright, horn, violin
Bowser Douglas B. MUS2C
Ship's Company
Bradley Donald H.


Bradley 03 Donald H


Bramer Howard C. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Branan William E. ART1C
Ship's Company
Brandon


VT-84
Braun Walter R. (Wally) AMM1C USNR
Bray Rudledge LT 4th Div. Officer Gunnery Department
Breiner 03 Eugene L


Brennan Thomas F. RDM3C
Ship's Company
Brenneke L John A


Brevelle J. L. MUS Trumpet
Briggs

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Brink

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Brinkley Robert L. S2C
Ship's Company
Britton Donald L. S1C
Ship's Company
Britton 01A Phillip D


Brocia

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Brolin


VT-17
Brookhart George W. S1C
Ship's Company
Brothers Richard Ens Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Browder Eugene C. ARM3C
Air Group 8
Browlin Carl W. CPHM Hospital Corp, in charge of lab, first div.
Brown Cliltord E. AMMH1C
Air Group 84
Brown Forrest P. Jr. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Brown Guy LT
VT-85
Brown Robert Dixon Ens 2nd Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Brown Robert E. LTCOL (USMC)
Brown Robert Edward CAPT CO Marine Detach. Marine Detachment
Brown L Robert C


Brown 02 Robert E


Bruce 03 Gordon


Buckner Cecil W. S2C
Ship's Company
Bull Sedric B. AMMH1C
Air Group 84
Bunker 02 Gil


Burges James Frederick LT 6th Watch & FC, Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Burinda L Andrew


Burke Arleigh CMDRE Commander Task Force 58
Burns Morris David CDR Assistant Air Officer Air Department
Burns Robert P. Jr. S2C
Ship's Company
Burriss Howard M.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Burrows Leo H.
Radioman/Gunner TB-8
Buschow Roy S. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Butland Judson George LT (jg) Flt. Dk. Inspector Air Department
Buxton Harold A. LT (jg)
VT-8
Byerley Daniel LT Asst. Landing Signal Officer Air Department
Byous John M. Y1C
Air Group 84
Caldwell Jasper R. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Cameron

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Cantrell George Gaston CAOM

Carbello Don


Carby Henry C. LT (jg)
Air Group 17, VT-17
Carey Donald C. S2C
Ship's Company
Carmean Herman Leed Ens Bomb Disposal Off. Air Department
Carmichael Joseph Rix Jr. LCDR Engineering Off. Engineering Department
Carmody Martin LT Executive Officer VB-8
Carney Donald E. LT
Air Group 8
Carpenter Jarvis H. 1stLT
VMF-221
Carr Edward N. (Eddie) AMM3C Plane Captain to Executive Officer's plane VT-17
Carr Walter E. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Carringer Virgil S1C
Ship's Company
Carson J. M. CMDRE Executive Officer, Air Officer
Carter Clifford S. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Carter David L.


Carty George W. PHM2C X-ray technician
Carty L George


Casey Byron E. GM2C
Ship's Company
Casparis 05 A.L.


Caswell Dean
Pilot (ACE) VMF 221
Catalanotto George MUS2C

Cataldo Samuel V. F1C
Ship's Company
Caudle Wilton (Rebel) AOM2C SB2C dive bombers service crew leader
Caudle 03 Wilton R.


Cavanaugh 20 Terrence D


Cawhorn William Raymond LT 5th Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Cervenak Albert M. S1C Aviation ordnanceman
Cervenak Albert M. S1C
Ship's Company
Chambers Roland Franklin ChCarp R-1 Ship's Carp. Hull Department
Chandler George M. LT (jg)
Ship's Company
Chaney James E. Ens Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Squadron
Charles Alfred D. LT
Air Group 84
Charlton Robert B. ARMS2 CIC, performed IFF checks on returning flights
Charlton 05 Robert B


Charpied Jospeh W. COX 3rd Div, 40 mm guns
Chasnoff Jack W.
Officer VF-17
Chasse Leo G. SSGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Chenery Frank Arthur RDM3C Radioman
Chenoweth Oscar I.
Officer VF-17
Chenowith Ocar I.
Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Chergotis Peter, Jr. RM2C

Chiavewrini 01 Falco


Childress Homer L. S2C
Ship's Company
Childs Robert Livingston LT V-1-H Unit & Hangar Deck Officer Air Department
Chinn James Alton Ens
VB-17
Chraft G. M. MUS bass
Christensen Darwin A. SC2C
Ship's Company
Christian 02 Joseph E. CM2C

Chuplis George Y3C Yeoman, gunnery Gunnery Department
Ciccone 02 Louis J.


Clabattoni Armando J. F1C
Ship's Company
Clahoun Aubrey B. CPL.
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Clapper Raymond L.
War Correspondent Commander Task Force 58
Clark Delbert W. S1C
Ship's Company
Clark John Nathaniel LT (jg) 2nd Jr. W&D and 5th Gun Gunnery Department
Clark


VT-84
Clark L Gilbert B.


Clark 01 Thomas D.


Clark A John


Clary Warren "L" LT (jg) 6th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Claunch Stuart A. EM2C
Ship's Company
Cline James W. SC2C
Ship's Company
Cloyes 03 John H.


Clyoyes John H. AMM1C Turret gunner on TBM-3 piloted by Joe Neri. Air Group 84
Cmiel L Joseph


Coates Holman A. EM1C
Ship's Company
Coats

Officer VF-18
Cohen Jack


Cohen 03 Bernie


Coil Roy Northeutt LT Asst. Air Oper. Off. Air Department
Cola Norman T. STM1C
Ship's Company
Cole Amarvin W.
Officer VF-17
Collett Theodore A. S2C
Ship's Company
Collins William CDR Skipper, Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Colona Louis J. F1C
Ship's Company
Conard Ivan

VB-8
Conboy Roger H. Jr. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Condo 20 Ralph


Conklin L Jack E.


Connell Sr 02 John P


Connors William Michael LT Air Intelligence & V-3 Div. Officer Air Department
Conover H. A. MUS

Cook Lemuel D.
Officer VF-17
Copple Walter H. F1C
Ship's Company
Corbello L Don


Corder 04 Andrew M.


Cordray Paul
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Cornish 03 Fred W.


Correue

Officer VF-18
Cote 05 Charles E.


Cox 02 Guy


Crack W. H. MUS Drummer
Crack 05 Walter H.


Crandall Carl Chester Jr. LT (jg) 5th Jr. W&D and MG Off. Gunnery Department
Crawford

Officer VF-18
Creal John G. S1C
Ship's Company
Crimsman R.H. ARM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Crittenden 03 Robert


Crofoot L Charles E.


Cronin Donald F. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Crooks L Edgar


Crosby John T. LT Ace VF-18
Crosby John T. LT Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-18
Cross Robert E

VB-8
Crusey Howard Martin LT (jg) E Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Cunningham Daniel G.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Curl James Leonidas Ens Avia. Supply Off. Supply Department
Currie David S1C
Ship's Company
Curtice Gerald P. ARM3C
Ship's Company
Curtis Julias H. M3C
Ship's Company
Czaja Theodore P. MM2C
Ship's Company
Czemy John B. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Daigle Austin Adrian LT (jg) Radio Material Off. Communication Department
Dairymple Robert L. S2C
Ship's Company
Danford Dewey J. S1C
Ship's Company
Dansby James E. F1C
Ship's Company
Davenport Merl W.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Davey 04 John W.


David


VT-17
Davis William F. S1C
Ship's Company
Davis


VT-84
Davisson Norman L. LT (jg)
Nightfighter Squadron VFN-76
Day 20 Cyril


De Walt Norton H. SGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Dean Robert Lewis Jr. Ens B Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Deans Fred H.


Dedrick Emerson H. MAJ
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Deegan L Gene


DeGraff 01 Edwin


DeGregorio 03 Edward


Delancey John B. CAPT
Marine Squadron VMF-221
Delaney Herman H. MTSGT
Marine Squadron VMF-221
Delaney Robert Edward LCDR Asst. Chaplain Chaplains
Delesdernier Warren W. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Della Carmine T. EM1C
Ship's Company
Delucia Carl F. Y1C
Air Group 84
DeMarco 05 George


Deneau 03 Harold L


Denike Charles E. Jr. S2c
Ship's Company
deOlloqui Valentine deVentades Jr. LT Asst. DC Off. Hull Department
Depasquale 99 Leonard


Depillo Raymond J. SF2C
Ship's Company
Derhammer 03 Robert H.


Derrenbacher 01 John


Derrenbackher John

VB-8
Derusha L Wayne E.


Desmond Ralph Paul Jr. LCDR Gunnery Officer Gunnery Department
DeVine Jack W. Ens
Air Group 17
Devore Ralph W. S1C
Ship's Company
Dial

Enlisted Men VF-18
Dibb

Officer VF-18
Dickson P.E. LT
VT-17
Dienes Frank John Mach. B-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Dills Andrew C. Jr. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Dinges Ernest H. S1C
Ship's Company
Ditch


VT-17
Diteman James E.
Officer VF-17
Ditto Harry B. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Ditzex Joseph Frank ChTorp. 6th Torpedo Officer Gunnery Department
Divenny Percy F.
Officer VF-17
Dixon James C.
Officer VF-17
Dodds Earl ChMach M-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Dodson Edward F. STM2C
Ship's Company
Dodwon Floyd

VB-8
Dooner Edward J. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Dorner Donald J


Dorniden Russell E. TSGT
VMF-221
Dorobiala Joseph F. AOM1C
Air Group 84
Dougherty Arthur R. EM1C
Ship's Company
Dougherty 99 Paul


Douglas Harry


Dove 05 Harry


Dreves Richard T. ARM3C
Air Group 8
Duffy 03 Edward


duFour RobertBrouard LT (jg) CIC Watch Officer Air Department
Dugger L Darrel I


Duke Noland C. ART1C
Ship's Company
Dulaney 03 Wm. L


Dunleavy Donald A. AOM2C
Ship's Company
Dunn Clyde R.
Officer VF-17
Dunn 04 Grover V


Dussault L Roma Joe VZEF Plane Captain
Dussmann L Stanley W


Duval Joseph P. MM2C
Ship's Company
Dye

Officer VF-18
Dyson J. J. CMDRE Executive Officer
Eaken Max E. S2C
Ship's Company
Easter Ronald Ray Ens K-1 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Eaves 03 Thomas F


Eckel

Officer VF-18
Edes Andrew K. Y2C
Ship's Company
Edwards William A. LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Squadron
Ehrgood 03 Charles


Eifert Raymond G. S2C
Ship's Company
Eigenberger 03 Warren A


Eighmy Herbert Henry CDR Senior Medical Officer
Einar Robert W.
Officer VF-17
Ekstrom C. E. CMDRE Executive Officer
Elings William A. Ens Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Squadron
Ellis A Frances


Ellsworth John O.
Officer VF-17
Emerson

Officer VF-18
Emilianowicz Edward ARM3C
Air Group 17
Engbar 20 Abraham


Engel Erwin W. S1C
Ship's Company
Enos Herman P. F1C
Ship's Company
Epstein Seymore (n) LT Asst. Eng. Off. Engineering Department
Epychin 99 Ted


Erickson Richard William S1C

Ernest 01 Richard F
Plane Captain
Ernst 03 Edward O.


Ervin Charles Conger Ens R-3 Jr. Div. Off Hull Department
Escobar Marcelo G. ST2C
Ship's Company
Espeseth L Clifford C


Ethier Lloyd J. S2C
Ship's Company
Evanoff Peter L. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Evans Bob

VB-8
Evans Wilbur L. S2C
Ship's Company
Ewers 20 Earl R


Faccone 04 Anthony


Fagan 05 Francis R


Falgares 03 Valentino


Farley James
Officer VF-17
Farr Calvin J. F1C
Ship's Company
Farr Donald James LT Asst. Dental Off. Medical Department
Fasano Raymond H. RM2C
Ship's Company
Fear 01 Don O


Feehan Harry 1st LT 7th Watch & Div. Off Marine Detachment
Feightner Edward L. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Ferguson Herbert Keith LT Ship's Sec'y. & K-3 Div. Off. Communication Department
Ferguson L Edward L


Fernicola Jim


Ferriter C. A. CMDRE Executive Officer
Fichtner L Louis N Jr


Fick L Theodore H


Fielding 02 Eugene


Figueiredo Louise M


Figueroa Frederick B. S2C
Ship's Company
Finley Harry Q. Mach.
Ship's Company
Finley Robert H. S1C
Ship's Company
Fiore Ricahrd PFC
Ship's Company
Fischer John


Fisher Carl LT Aide to Exec. Communication Department
Fisher 02 William


Fisher 20 Norman A


Fitzgerald Lous A.
Officer VF-17
Flathmann John S. S1C
Ship's Company
Fleming L James L


Fleming 03 Donald D


Flint

Officer VF-18
Flint 01 Wayne E


Floyd E. L. MUS Trombone
Flynn Charles Watts LT K-1 Div. Off. & Radio Off. Communication Department
Flynn 04A James P


Foley Milton N. MMR3C
Ship's Company
Folkedahl Willis H. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Foote Alfred A. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Fordham 20 Ben E


Forman James H. LT (jg)
VF-18
Forsyth Harry Douglas CDR Asst. 1st LT & DCO Hull Department
Foster H.C. (Cliff)

VB-8
Foucart William A. Ens Pilot Torpedo Sqadron 84
Foucart William H. Ens
Air Group 84
Frampton L Henry G


Franke Bernhardt W. S2C
Ship's Company
Frankie Laddie V. ARM3C
Air Group 84
Frauenheim Gilbert Joseph CDR Air Officer Air Department (8/1945 roster)
Frazer John J. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Frechette Armand E. S1C
Ship's Company
Freed George H. LT
Air Group 17
Freed 20A Shervin


Freeman D.C. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-834
Freeman Doris Clyde LT Officer, Pilot (Ace in VF-84, 1945) VF-17
Frey Roland AMM1C
TB-8
Frist 01 Donald


Fudge 03 John A


Fuls Carson R. F1C
Ship's Company
Fuqua Clyde M. ACOM
Ship's Company
Furrow Robert H. EM1C
Ship's Company
Gabarra 03 Peter B

Engine Room One
Gabert Stanley Ralph LT Eng. Watch and A Div. Off. Engineering Department
Galles L Paul


Galub 04 Carl


Galvin John R. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Garrigan Thomas A.


Gattuso Jospeh A S1C
Ship's Company
Gbowers George F.
Officer VF-17
Gelderman 03 George J


Geoggel

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Georgeo John L.


Georgius Melvin H. LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Gerrity William B. ARM3C
Air Group 17
Giancola A. P. MUS Trumpet
Giancola 01 Bert


Gian-Grasso Joseph Anthony LT (jg) JMO Medical Department
Gibbs R.R. ARM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Gibson Robert D. F1C
Ship's Company
Gilbert Carl W.
Officer VF-17
Gilbreath

Enlisted Men VF-18
Gilbuena 03 Joe G.


Gildea John T. LT
Air Group 84
Gile Clement D.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Gile Clement D.
Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Gill 01 William


Gill 99 Vernon D


Gillam Jospeh A CSPA
Ship's Company
Gillette 02 James


Gillich Jospeh F. EM2C
Ship's Company
Girts Wallace A (Wally) SM, Signalman; Skivvy Waver Admirals Staff
Glans 20 Roger E


Glass George L. LT (jg)
Air Group 17
Glendenning

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Glockner L Edw L


Godding

Officer VF-18
Gonzalez 01 Elmo


Goodman 20 Samuel


Gorsuch 05 John


Gott John W. LT
Ship's Company
Grant Bill


Grant 03 William E


Gray George M. S1C Enlisted Men VF-18
Gray 05 Ellsworth


Green

Enlisted Men VF-18
Green 02 Harry R


Greenfield 01 Harry


Greer Marshall R. CAPT

Greer Tracy M. CEM
Ship's Company
Grenier L Oliver


Grider Jesse B. Jr. SK1C
Ship's Company
Grieco Louls J. BKR2C
Ship's Company
Griffith

Enlisted Men VF-18
Grimminck Bernard C. SC1C
Ship's Company
Grimsman Robert H. ARM3C
Air Group 17
Gritz Alexander


Grooms Donald F.

VB-8
Guilbeault 04 Albert


Gunville Ralph L. LT (jg)
Air Group 17
Gustafson Harlan I. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Gutenkunst Douglas H.
Officer VF-17
Guttenberger


VT-84
Hagan James T. Ens
Air Group 84
Hage Arthur Leonard LT (jg) 6th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Hagen James T. Ens Pilot Torpedo Sqadron 84
Hagen 04 Myron H


Haggard

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Hahnenstein Oliver Edwin LT Asst. Fly. III Off. Air Department
Halas L John


Halbert Miller G. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Halford James A.
Officer VF-17
Hall Dwight Franklin Mach. Asst. Gasoline Off. Air Department
Hall James Q. ART3C
Ship's Company
Hall Kenneth Keller LT (jg) 4th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Hamilton

Officer VF-18
Hamm Harold William LT FC Radar Off Communication Department
Hammac

Enlisted Men VF-18
Hancock

Officer VF-18
Hankins Donald L. S2C
Ship's Company
Hanmer William Jr. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Hansen 02 Charles


Hanson L Russell


Hanzal Robert J. Ens
Air Group 8
Harbert Charles Wilson LCDR Air Oper. Officer Air Department
Hargraves

Officer VF-18
Hargreaves William Henry ChPayClk Asst. Supply Off. Supply Department
Harlow 04 H S "Hap"


Harris

Officer VF-18
Harris 03 G Hugh


Harris 03 Robert E


Hartley James E. S1C
Commander Task Force 58
Harvey 99 Warren P


Hascall O. W. MUS French horn, dog house bass
Havranek 20 Joseph J


Hawk Horace E. Jr. CPL.
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Hawk 20 Arthur W


Hawkins James I. Ens
Air Group 4
Hayes John Terrence LT (jg) 2nd Jr. W&D and 5th Gun Gunnery Department
Hayes John W. Ens
VF-18
Hays John D. S2C
Ship's Company
Heath Glen E. Jr. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Hecker Victor


Hedrick Roger R. LTCMDR Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-834
Hege Raymond W. CAPT
Commander Task Force 58
Heighton Carl V. Jr. ARM3C
Air Group 8
Heinzen Lloyd P. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Helms Phillip C. LT
Air Group 84
Hemphill Daniel Dewey Ens Sales & Service Off. Supply Department
Henderson Eugene B. PHM3C
Ship's Company
Hendricks Ralph LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Hensley L Wm E


Hermann Earl R. TSGT
VMF-221
Herrera Pete Gun 6th Battery Upkeep & Magazine Officer Gunnery Department
Herring Allen S. S1C
Ship's Company
Herring 03A Arthur


Herrman Earl R. TSGT
Marine Squadron VMF-221
Herstine Richard Owen LT Asst. Comm Off. Communication Department
Hicks Irving Ross LT (jg) CIC Watch Officer Air Department
Higgins 01 Kenneth D


Hight Robert T. Ens
Air Group 84
Higley Robert H. LT Pilot Air Group 17
Higley


VT-17
Hill Robert H.
Officer VF-17
Hill 02 Roland M


Hillard Warren L. Ens Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Hirsch Harold F. S1C
Ship's Company
Hiveley H. (n) ARM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Hoard Cardwell A. S2C
Ship's Company
Hoel
LT CMR Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Hogan Robert HR.
Officer VF-17
Hoit 04 Donald E


Holbrook Wesley WT2C
Ship's Company
Holland L George A


Hollingsworth James T. S1C
Ship's Company
Holloway J.A. AOM1
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Holmes Ken

VB-8
Holt Gordon W. EM3C
Ship's Company
Homer 01 John F


Hoover 04 W S Jack


Hopf Donald V. EM3C
Ship's Company
Hopkins Roy D. S2C
Ship's Company
Hopkins

Officer VF-18
Horgan F.R. LT (jg) Pilot Torpedo Sqadron 84
Horgan Frederick R. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Horne Roben D. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Horner Wayne V. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Horrocks John Nelson Jr. LT 3rd Watch & Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Hotchkiss 04 Sam M


Houghes Byron

VB-8
Houghes Stanley S1C
Ship's Company
Houston L Allen B


Howarth John A. S2C
Ship's Company
Howell 03 Robert


Hower Theodore G. Y3C
Ship's Company
Huet 02 Larry


Huey William Marshall Ens Under Instruction Communication Department
Huff Calvin F. F1C
Ship's Company
Hughes Hollis H. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Hughes 04 Maurice M


Humphry Theodore Jack LT Avia. Ord & V-2-A Unit Off. Air Department
Hunt L Howard S


Hurley


VT-84
Hurley 03 Robert W


Husted Charles J. Jr. Ens
VF-18
Hutchins Gardner T. LT (jg)
Ship's Company
Hutt 20 Wilton "Hoot"


Hyde Will Thomas LT Under Instruction Communication Department
Iacco 05 Albert A


Imel Blaine
Pilot (Fighting Falcons) Air Group 8, VMF-221
Imel Norman W. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Ingalls 02 Leman "Red"


Innis Donald A.
Officer VF-17
Ireland John B. WT3C
Ship's Company
Irving Robert H. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Jacks William T. LT
Air Group 84
Jackson Robert H.
Officer VF-17
Jacobs Clifford C ACMM

Jagger Frederick A.
Officer VF-17
James Floyd L. AOM1C
Ship's Company
Jamro Frank S. Ens
Air Group 84
Jeeves Thomas L. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Jefferson Curtiss Lee Ens
Air Group 84
Jeffries 02 Earl


Jelley Thomas G. S1C
Ship's Company
Jenkins John F. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Jensen 03 Curtis W


Jesmer L Eugene R


Jeter Thomas P. CAPT

John 04 Walton H


Johns

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Johnson C. T. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Johnson Carl A. Ens
Air Group 17
Johnson Gaylord Luverne Elec. E-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Johnson L Richard G


Johnstin 20 Lloyd R


Jolliff Julian K. LT (jg)
Nightfighter Squadron VFN-76
Jones Arthur D. LT
Air Group 8
Jones Cecil Franklin LT (jg) Disbursing Off. Supply Department
Jones Charles A ART3C
Ship's Company
Jones 02 Roy W


Jones 03 Howard R


Jordan George Jr. F1C
Ship's Company
Jorgensen

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Joyce 03 Tom J


Judd 01 Edward M


Julian Archie Leyton LT 1st Watch & Jr. Div. Officer Gunnery Department
Justen 05 James M


Kaffeman Edward I. EM2C
Ship's Company
Kane L Joseph R


Kaster Richard A. S1C
Air Group 17
Keane John J. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Keenan Edward J. F2C
Ship's Company
Keiss 20 William A


Keith John H.
Officer VF-17
Keith John M. PHOM2C
Ship's Company
Keller 03 Edw G


Kelley Lous M.
Officer VF-17
Kelly Frederick William LT A-Div Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Kelly

Officer VF-18
Kelly 03 Thomas F


Kemp A R.W.


Kendall Caleb LT
Air Group 84
Kendall 02A Timothy


Kepford Ira C.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Kergan 01 Robert


Kern Clayton James ACEM

Kestler Paul C. S2C
Ship's Company
Killefer Tom
Officer VF-17
Kimball Vaughn R. Y1C
Air Group 84
King Anhur G. Jr. TJG
Air Group 4
King Shane Hastings CDR DCO & 1st LT Hull Department
King

Enlisted Men VF-18
King 02 William E


King 03 Charles


King 20 Herbert H.


Kipp

Officer VF-18
Kirk George W. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Kleinman John M.
Officer VF-17
Knapp A Nadean


Kneeling

Enlisted Men VF-18
Knight Donald F. MM2C
Ship's Company
Knowlton Herbert Weston LT (jg) K-1 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Koenig 04 Robert G


Kois John S. S1C
Ship's Company
Kologi 02 Edw J


Koontz 04 Lloyd E.


Koschen 03 Edward P


Koski Frederick D. S2C
Ship's Company
Kraft 02 Francis B


Krantz


VT-17
Kratovil 03 W J


Kraus Samuel Ens Arresting Gear & V-1-A Unit Off. Air Department
Krause L Frank R


Krauth

Enlisted Men VF-18
Krehbiel F. H. MUS Saxaphone, clarinet, violin, piano
Kreitzer 03 Joseph W.


Kringel John Robert LT 3rd Watch & Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Kristof Ernest H. MM1C
Ship's Company
Kropf Thomas F.
Officer VF-17
Krumwiede 01 Harold R


Kurlander Melvin M.
Officer VF-17
Lackman 20 Lawrence


Ladoceur Bill

VF-18
Ladouceur

Officer VF-18
LaFond 02 Raymond W


Lagasse Robert M. F1C
Ship's Company
Lambert 01 Adrian


Lamoreaux Clark D. ART1C
Air Group 84
Lamoreaux William E. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Lampe Edward G. Jr. MM3C
Ship's Company
Landon Ned W. LT Ace VF-18
Landreth William L.
Officer VF-17
Lane Richard Sydney LT Adm & V-4 Div Officer Air Department
Laney Willis G. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-834
Lang 04 George A


Langdon Ned W. LT Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-18
Langevin 03 Edmund A


Langiotti James R. ARM1C
Air Group 8
Langston

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Lanman 05 Everett F
Aviation Machinist F4U and F6F
Lanteigne 02 Leon F


Lapierre Earl E. S1C
Ship's Company
LaPoint 02 Robert A


Larocca Marino A. Jr. EM2C
Ship's Company
LaRose 03 Roland


Larsen Charles T. LT
Air Group 84
Larsen 06 James


Larson Raymond V. Jr. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Larson 03 Herman


Larson 03 Melville


Laslett 03 John C.


Laurent Ernest Jr. BM1C
Ship's Company
Lavalle 05 James


Lavenson Charles R. Ens
VF-18
Lavenson Charles R. Ens
Fighting Squadron 18
Lawrence L Donald E


Lawson 04 Roy Bob


Leahy 06 Edward T. AMM

Leary 03 Francis J


Lee Perley J

B Division
Leider


VT-17
Lentz George Andrew Jr. Bos'n. Fly III Off. Air Department
Lentz Lloyd Eugene ChElec. E-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Leonard 20 Norman D


Leskovec 02 Joseph


Levesque 04 Marcel L.


Levine Paul Reed LT 5th Watch, Lookout & MG Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Levitsky 20 Aaron D


Levy 99 Donald


Lewallen

Enlisted Men VF-18
Lewellyn Charles W. S1C
Ship's Company
Lewellyn William T. S1C
Ship's Company
Lewis 02 Harlan


Lewls Curtis E. F1C
Ship's Company
Libby A Jean (Taffy)


Liedel Clyde V. S2C
Ship's Company
Lillie Richard C


Lilly Dick


Lineaveaver Wilson C. ACRM
Air Group 84
Lippincott Henry H. EM3C
Ship's Company
Lisacchi 03 Paul


Littig 04 Lawrence W


Little Foy ARM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Littlejohn Ellis J. LT
Air Group 84
Littlewood L Wallace S


Lochhead Raymond Ralph Ens Aide to X.O. (temp) Communication Department
Loisou Mlnes L. S2C
Ship's Company
Lorenz George B. Jr. EM2C
Ship's Company
Lorenzo Jospeh J. AMM1C
Air Group 84
LoRusso Daniel N.
Plane Captain
Lowery Ellis E. CPL
VMF-221
Lukens Joseph H. Jr. AOM3C
Air Group 84
Lund Leland R. S1C
Ship's Company
Lutz William H. AOM1C
Ship's Company
Lynch Harry J. Jr. F1C
Ship's Company
Lynch Jospeh P. S1C
Ship's Company
Lynch Robert E. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Lynch Vincent Clement LT Fire Marshall Hull Department
Lyons Thomas J. WO
Ship's Company
Lyons 07 George C
Pilot VT-84
Maberry Lewin A. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-834
MacFarland

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Macnish Thomas H. S1C
Ship's Company
Magnuson Arthur E. Y1C
Ship's Company
Magor Bernard William LT Aerological & V-3-A Unit Officer Air Department
Mains L Reginald


Maiolini Henry


Majka 03 Joseph P


Malcolmson Joseph

VB-8
Malone Donald T.
Officer VF-17
Malvone Leonard A. MM3C
Ship's Company
Mandt

Officer VF-18
Maness William

VF-18
Manger Charles E. Jr. EM3C
Ship's Company
Manger L Martin

VT-84
Manke Eugene K. HA1C
Ship's Company
Manseau 03 Leon L


Manson Armond
Officer VF-18
Manson 02 Clayton


Manuel Harry Alfred ChElec E-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Marble Roger K. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
March Harry A.
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Marchand Alexander


Marchant 03 Walter E


Marchese Marino J. WTSC Boiler check man Number One Fireroom
Marchland Alex


Marineau 03 Raymond J


Marsden 02 Joe


Marshall L Walton H


Marshall 01 Robert K


Martin David E. S1C
Ship's Company
Martin Leonard D. ACRT
Ship's Company
Martin Manual R. AOM2C
Ship's Company
Martin Morgan Ens Asst. Radio Off. Communication Department
Martin 04 John A


Martin 04 Thomas T


Marzbanian William W. F1C
Ship's Company
Mascolino Mariano A. SGT
VMF-221
Mason Leonard J. Jr. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Mason 02 Donald


Masterson 03 Anthony


Matheson Duncan AOM1C
Ship's Company
Mathews Harold LT (jg) R-1 Div. Off. Hull Department
Matone 20 Frank


Matre 20 Anthony C


Matthews John Harold Ens CIC Watch Officer Communication Department
Matthews Marvin
Officer VF-17
Matyasz 99 Stanley G


Maude Richard W. ARM3C
Air Group 84
May Earl
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
May Orville W. LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Maye 01 Robert B


Mazzola 01 Michael


McBride John

VB-8
McCaffery 02 William M


McCain 01 Leslie


McCandless Edmund Skakan


McCarthy Robert E. Ens
Air Group 84
McCarthy 05 Francis A


McCarty Edward L. ART1C
Ship's Company
McClintock 20 Merle


McCormick William E. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
McCormick 03 Wm


McCuskey Scott CDR Pilot (Ace) VF-8
McCutcheon 05 James R


McDermitt Richard M. AOM3C
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
McDonald 03 William F


McDougall Ralph E. F1C
Ship's Company
McFall 04 A.L.


McFarland 02A Daniel E


McGinley Leo F. Y2C
Ship's Company
McGovern John T. Y3C
Ship's Company
McGurn Richard F. S1C
Ship's Company
McIntire James O. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
McKenzie Frederick S. AOM2C
Air Group 17
McKnight David J. S2C
Ship's Company
McKown Donald M. ARM2C
Air Group 84
McLean Aubrey R. AOM2C
Ship's Company
McLean Daniel G. Jr. ARM1C
Air Group 8
McLeod Bowen Fails CDR Executive Officer
McManus

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
McNabb Edward Forrest LCDR Assistant Air Oper. Officer Air Department
McNeil William D. MM3C
Ship's Company
McNeil 02 Robert P


McQueen Donald R.
Officer VF-17
McQuiston Louis T.
Officer VF-17
McSherry Bernard L. F1C
Ship's Company
McVeety 02 Patrick


Meadow Harold Letcher CAPT Commanding Officer
Mechling Wallace B. CMDRE Executive Officer, Navigator
Medylo Alexander J. SK2C
Ship's Company
Meek William P.
Officer VF-17
Meek 02 Walter K


Megee Robert Ernest Jr. Ens A Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Melchionno 05 Angelo M


Mello 01 Antonio


Mello 03 Daniel R.


Mercadante 07 Salvatore V


Mercer John E. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Mereness
LT
VB-8
Messick A James O


Messier Donald A. AMM1C
Air Group 8
Metler Charles E. AOM1C
Air Group 84
Meyer 99 William


Meyers S. H. MUS Piccolo, piano
Mighmy Herbert Henry CDR Senior Medical Off. Medical Department
Mihalovio John Albert PHO Asst. Photo. Offic. Air Department
Miles Edward J. ART2C
Ship's Company
Miller James
Officer VF-17
Miller R. Elmer LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Miller Robert W. F2C
Ship's Company
Miller Russell Frank ChCarp Asst. Bomb Disp. Officer Air Department
Miller

Officer VF-18
Miller L Walter


Miller 05 Lloyd G


Miller 20 Sheldon


Mills L Harold G


Mills 20 John W


Mims Robert
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Mitchell Thomas M. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Mitchell 03 Ellis L


Mitchell 99 Fred M


Mitscher Marc A. VADM Vice Admiral CTF 58
Mitts 01 Estill


Moehring


VT-84
Monahan

Officer VF-18
Mondello 20 Rocco


Montgomery A.E. RADM Rear Admiral CGT 58.2
Montgomery Kenneth C. SSGT.
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Mooney Ralph J. Sr. ARM3C
Ship's Company
Moore Robert I. S2C
Ship's Company
Moore Tasca Alton APC Asst. Commissary Off. Supply Department
Moorehead Harvey ARM3C
Ship's Company
Moravec Richard F. F1C
Ship's Company
Moretti Joseph L. SK1C
Ship's Company
Morgan John L. Jr. CAPT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Morgan


VT-17
Morgan 99 Kenneth


Moriarty 04 James


Morken Clarence A. AM2C
Air Group 17
Morris Wesisy J. ARM3C
Air Group 17
Morris 03 Leonard


Morrison Paul W. S2C
Ship's Company
Morrison Robert W. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Morse Herbert A. F1C
Ship's Company
Moss Thomas W. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Motty Al

VB-8
Mowry Mark P. LT
Fighting Squadron 18
Mowry Mark. P. LT (jg)
VF-18
Mudd James F. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Muennink

Enlisted Men VF-18
Mugaveiro Anthony S1C
Ship's Company
Munson John L. CY
Air Group 84
Munson Theodore Edward Ens 3rd Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Murphy

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Murray

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Murren D. D. MUS baritone
Musser Henry Lee Ens N Jr. Div Off. Navigation Department
Muthard Kenneth W. MTSGT
VMF-221
Myers 02 W Louis


Nadeau L Albert


Nagler L Gene M


Nash James N. S1C
Ship's Company
Neal Barney G. ARM3C
Ship's Company
Nebus Robert K. CMM
Ship's Company
Neely Tom

VB-8
Neff Robert J. S2C
Ship's Company
Neiner 02 Ray E


Nelson Harold F. EM1C
Ship's Company
Nelson Howard John Jr. Ens Catapult & V-1C Unit Off.
Nelson 02 Donald O


Nemetz William S. ART1C
Ship's Company
Neri Joe Ens Pilot VT-84
Nettles

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Nettles 01 Charles M


Neumann 99 Robert F


Newbert Frank W. M3C
Ship's Company
Newell


VT-17
Newhouser Warren L. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Newman Edgar Rudolph LT Photo. & V-3-P Unit Officer Air Department
Newman Prentiss LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Newton Tom

VB-8
Niadna 05 Frank


Nicas L Stanley J


Nichols Norman B. EM3C
Ship's Company
Nicholson Leonard W. AOM2C
Air Group 17
Nickel William Frederick LCDR Ward M.O. & Surg Medical Department
Nicolaides

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Nicolaus L Earl D


Nightenheiser Edward H. ART1C
Ship's Company
Nist James A. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Noiseux 04 Arthur U


Nolan Warren John LT (jg) 4th Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Nolan 99 James E


Nolette L Edmund J


Nugent 01 Francis T


Nugent o4 Jim


Nutting 99 Duncan R


O'Brian Maynard LT Athletic Officer Air Department
O'Brien 02A Tim


O'Brien 03 William C


O'Brien 99 Joseph R


O'Connor Albert Joseph Jr. LCDR Asst. Gunnery Officer Gunnery Department
O'Dell 02 Claude


Odend'hal Charles Jospeh Jr. CDR Navigator Navigation Department
O'Donohue R. J. MUS Saxaphone and clarinet
Ogden Ted R.
Officer VF-18
Oliver Wakter L. ARM1C
Air Group 8
Olson 01 James E


Omohundro Frank Parnell LT M-Div Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Orfaly 20 Anthony


Orthober L John J


Osakowicz John S. SK3C
Ship's Company
O'Shea George Augustine Jr. Ens N-Div Officer Navigation Department
Ostiund William N. Ens
Air Group 4
O'Sullivan Arthur P. LT (jg) Pilot VT-17
Ott Eugene E. EM2C
Ship's Company
Ottinger George M. CDR
Air Group 84
Overmire Raymond Edwin Jr. Ens CIC Watch Officer Air Department
Owen Charles CDR

Owens Grady LT Executive Officer VT-17
Packer D.B. ARM2
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Palaimo 03 Leo


Paland


VT-17
Pallares 02 Joe C


Palleske Milton R. S1C
Ship's Company
Palmer 06 Wm S


Palmerston Seva ARM2c
Ship's Company
Paluchowski Matt

VB-8
Pantazis 01 Jim


Paparian 01 Melick


Pape 02 Robert A


Para 03 James C


Parker

Officer VF-18
Parker 03 Ray


Parker 20 Harry W


Parks Mitchell L. CAPT
VMF-221
Parnell Thomas O. F1C
Ship's Company
Parnell 03 Charles R


Parrish Glenn E. S1C
Ship's Company
Pasquariello 03 John C


Patisteas George E. F1C
Ship's Company
Paulissen Walter L. Jr. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Pawlusiak Michael A. SC2C
Ship's Company
Peabody George A.
Officer VF-18
Pearce James L.
Officer VF-18
Pearl Joe E. EM3C
Ship's Company
Pearson Charles J. Jr. S1C
Air Group 17
Pearson John K. LT (jg) Pilot VT-17
Pease John Archibald LT JMO, URO. & Flt. Surg. Medical Department
Pedersen Howard S. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Pelkey Earnest

Flight Deck
Pelkey 02 Ernest F


Pemble William L. 1stLT
VMF-221
Pemble William M. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-221
Perdeck Albert A


Pert Perry E. TSGT
VMF-221
Peterson Abbot Jr. CDR Chaplain Chaplains
Peterson Earle C. Jr.
Officer VF-17
Peterson Edward C. F2C
Ship's Company
Peterson Edwin J. F2C
Ship's Company
Peterson Ernie

VB-8
Peterson George S. Jr. 1st LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Petriello 02 Frank


Petrilli Vito M. EM2C
Ship's Company
Petrin Tony G. S2C
Ship's Company
Petrowsky Lester Arthur LT R-1 Div. Off. Hull Department
Pettinichi 01 Anthony


Petty Francis SGT
Marine Squadron VMF-221
Pfefferkorn Eric Stitt LT Asst. 1st LT Hull Department
Phelan John F. ARM1C
Ship's Company
Phelps Henry Gates LT (jg) Eng. Watch & M Div. Off. Engineering Department
Phillips L Richard J


Piccolo L Stephen K


Pikkarainean Tauno O. ARM3C
Air Group 8
Pillsbury Charles A.
Officer VF-17
Piper Miles Ewing LT (jg) VT Maint. & V-2-ET Unit Officer Air Department
Pitcher William Ambrose LT (jg) R-3 Div. Off. Hull Department
Pointer Charles M. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Polhemus 02A Chris


Polk Charles E. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Polk 20 Gailand E


Poma Christopher S2C
Ship's Company
Ponce Joe


Ponick Franklin Jerome 1st LT 7th Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Marine Detachment
Popek Eugene M. EM3C
Ship's Company
Popp Wilbert P.
Officer VF-17
Porter Arthur Ens Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Porter William O. S1C

Posey 02 Harold


Potter John Richard Ens 1st Watch & Jr. Div. Officer Gunnery Department
Potts Robert F. AMM1C
Air Group 84
Powell Gene S. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Powell 02 Lowell O


Power 03 James M


Prehm 03 John R


Prendergast Edward B. ART1C
Ship's Company
Price Thomas D. ART1C
Ship's Company
Price 03 Harold R


Probo 04 Pete


Purdin Robert H. AMM1C
Ship's Company
Quady Frank B. LCDR
Commander Task Force 58
Quagan Donald A. MM2C
Ship's Company
Quick Elmer
VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Quint Maurice LT
Air Group 84
Radiches 03 Daniel A


Rahman 02 Robert


Ransom William H. Ens
Air Group 8
Rasmussen Marshall E. F1C
Ship's Company
Rast James W. Jr. S1C
Ship's Company
Ratcliffe Edward R. S1C
Ship's Company
Rathvon L Norman T


Rawlings Vernon C. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Ray 04 Dewey F

VT-84
Raymond Albert W. PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Raymond Edson M. EM3C
Ship's Company
Reding Glenn L. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Reed 04 Arthur W


Reeves

Officer VF-18
Regan Paul E. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Reid 05 Edward


Reilly Thomas F. S1C
Ship's Company
Reinert Donald S. AOM2C
Ship's Company
Reinke 03 Earl J


Rempel Willard J. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Reno 99 William


Repass Bobby L. S2C
Ship's Company
Restall Arthur R. CWT
Ship's Company
Reyne Fred (n) Mach. A-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Reynolds Ralph C. ARM3C
Air Group 17
Rhodes George D. S1C
Ship's Company
Ricciuto L Larry Rick


Richards 03 LeRoy W


Richardson Harold B.
Officer VF-17
Richey William Louis S1C

Rimer Paul MM2C
Ship's Company
Rinker 05 Jack


Rivera 04 Ralkph "Ray"


Roach Fred R. AMM3C
Air Group 84
Roach Robert B. ACEM
Air Group 84
Robbins Daniel LT Ship Radar Material Off. Communication Department
Robbins John W. SGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Roberge Joseph R. ARM3C
Air Group 8
Roberts Gilbert E. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Roberts Leonard Clatton APC Asst. Ship's S.O. Supply Department
Roberts William F. AOM3C VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Roberts 01 Herbert B


Roberts 01 R. Waldo


Robertson John L. S2C
Ship's Company
Robertson


VT-17
Robitaille L Ernest R


Roblee 03 Anson


Rodarte Daniel V. PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Rodenburg Eldor

VB-8
Roesler 04 Henry H


Rogers 03 Ned


Rohland Curt John Jr. LT Avia. Eng. & V-2 Div Officer Air Department
Rohrer Enos H. Jr. ARM3C
Air Group 84
Roland


VT-17
Rose 03 Parzy S


Rosen Ralph LT (jg) Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Ross Stephen L. WT2C
Ship's Company
Rosslip 01 Roland G


Rossman James Franklin Ens 6th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Rovie 05 Kenneth C


Rozinek 02 Richard


Ruckert Gustave EM3C
Ship's Company
Runyon

Officer VF-18
Russ 03 Clement


Russo 02 Philip B


Russo 03 Frank


Rutledge 02 Robert P


Rydzewski Linus A. S2C
Ship's Company
Rynearson Robert M. CPL.
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Sale Raymond E. ARM2C
Ship's Company
Salvatore Nicholas C. AMM2C
Air Group 17
Samuelson Jospeh D. SK1C
Ship's Company
Sanchez Arthur E. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Sandberg 99 George


Sanders Robert H. Y3C
Ship's Company
Santaniello Vincent S. EM3C
Ship's Company
Santee Richard C. LT
Ship's Company
Sargent John J. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-834
Sargent John J. Jr. LT (jg) Officer VF-18
Sasloe F. MUS Trumpet, violin, horn
Savage James A. F1C
Ship's Company
Savage Rudolph G. ARM3C
Ship's Company
Savage 04 Richard


Savas 04 Peter


Savina 01 Peter J


Saylor Galen E. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Schacht Herbert L. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Schanuel Mill
Officer VF-17
Schatz


VT-17
Schindler 03 William F


Schmid Erich F1C
Ship's Company
Schmidt Albert C. CCS
Ship's Company
Schneider 20 Howard S


Scholl Edward


Schott Leo S. SF1C
Ship's Company
Schramm 01A Wilson B (Cap)


Schreiber Alfred J. S1C
Ship's Company
Schroder Paul G. LT
Air Group 84
Schub Walter J.
Officer VF-17
Schuetz Wallace J. AMM2C
Air Group 8
Schuh 02 Edwin


Schwedrsky 04 Stephen


Scofield James O. F1C
Ship's Company
Scollan L Edward J


Scopelitis Andrew Ens
Air Group 8
Scott Charles Teasley Ens VB Maint. & V-2-EB Unit Officer Air Department
Scott Gerald D. 1stLT
VMF-221
Scott Jens J. SGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Scott

Officer VF-18
Scott 03 Charles T


Scott 04 Donold


Scoville William A. Jr. ARM3/C
Air Group 84
Scruggs Louis Mason LT K-3 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Sehr Herbert W. S2C
Ship's Company
Seitz George A. CAPT

Sell Leroy ARM1C
Air Group 84
Senft

Officer VF-18
Servais

Enlisted Men VF-18
Sewall 20 Frank M


Sharkey Ray C. CPhoM
Air Group 17
Sharp Harwood S. LT
Air Group 8
Shaw Curtis John LT (jg) Eng. Watch & E Div. Off. Engineering Department
Shaw Kenneth H. PHOM2C
Air Group 17
Shaw-Corthorn Geo
Officer VF-18
Sheffler Edgar Eugene LT Asst. Air Op. Off Air Department
Sherman F. S. RADM Rear Admiral CGT 58.3
Shipe 03 Arthur R


Shonk John LT
TB-8
Shorts Wilbur Harvey LT Asst. Flight Control Officer Air Department
Showalter 03 James R


Shriver N. E. MUS Trumpet
Shutt Philip Robert Ens B Div. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Sidel Alford R1 repairman
Sides 03 Billy


Silber Sam (Sambo) CMDRE Skipper, Pilot (Ace) VF-18
Silber

Officer VF-18
Sill Charles H. 3rd AMM2C
Air Group 17
Silverman Martin C. S1C
Ship's Company
Simmons Herschel T. S2C
Ship's Company
Simpson 99 Ralph


Sims 01 Clarence I


Sito 99 Joe


Skacan 01 Edmund


Skaret 03 Al


Skolar 20 Thomas E


Slaten Virgin Elemuel ChMach B-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Slater Walter Johnson LT CIC Watch Officer Air Department
Smart Richard A. ARM3C
Air Group 4
Smith Alfred F. Ens
VF-18
Smith Alfred F. Ens
Fighting Squadron 18
Smith Arthur W. ARM3C
Ship's Company
Smith Charles D. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Smith Charles W. ARM3C
Air Group 84
Smith James M.
Officer, Pilot (Ace in VF-84, 1945) VF-17
Smith John M. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-834
Smith Robert V. S1C
Ship's Company
Smith Wayne O. CDR
Ship's Company
Smith

Officer VF-18
Smith

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Smith 04 Emerson


Snider

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Snyder Charles Grove LT K-3 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Solan 08 Michael M


Somers Kenneth Carles LT 2nd Watch & Div. Off. & 5th Gun Gunnery Department
Sonderman Lawrence F. TSGT
VMF-221
Sorenson Carl C. Jr. Y3C
Ship's Company
Sottung Walter August LT (jg) Eng. Watch & A Jr. Div. Off. Engineering Department
Souders 04A Thomas G


Speak Richard Claud Ens K-1 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Spence 05 James J


Spencer James Robert LT (jg) 5th Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Spinetti Oswald A. TSGT
VMF-221
Spivey Ted Nelson LT (jg) Gas. Off. & V-2-G Unit Off. Air Department
Stack Edward D. LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 17
Stack


VT-17
Stallings Gordon A. 1st LT
Ship's Company
Stancill Godfrey Wells Ens 4th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Starritt Bill

VB-8
Steele Charles G. LCDR
Commander Task Force 58
Stefanik Edwin J. CM3
Ship's Company
Stegman Stanley G. Sr. PFC
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Steiner Robert

VB-8
Stelmer Frank J. PHM2C
Ship's Company
Stephenson William


Stepp Gordon T. S1C
Ship's Company
Sterting Roben E. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Stetson Robert S. WT1C
Ship's Company
Stevens Kenneth R. S1C
Ship's Company
Stevens Roger Craig LT Asst. Hangar Deck Officer Air Department
Stevens 02 Roy L


Stevenson William
Officer VF-18
Stinson Leslie B. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Stoger

Enlisted Men VF-18
Stone Alfred C. ARM3C
Air Group 84
Stone James H. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Stoner Morris A. S1C
Ship's Company
Story George S. S1C
Ship's Company
Stradley Price R. LT
Ship's Company
Streig F. James
Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-17
Streig James F.
Pilot (Ace)
Stuart 03 Roy


Stump Stanley S. AMM3C
Air Group 17
Sturges Willie Ray MM1C

Stutts 20 Royce E


Sugarman Gerald P. S2C
Ship's Company
Sullivan Donald J. S1C
Ship's Company
Sullivan Phillip Henry LT AIR RMO Air Department (8/1945 roster)
Sullivan Richard John Ens 3rd Watch & Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Sullivan


VT-17
Sullivan 20 John G


Susdorf 03 Walter D


Sutherland L Edward M


Sutton S.L. STM1C
Ship's Company
Sutton 04 Charles B


Swanson Lloyd R. SSGT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Sweeny 03 James
Marine Radio Dept.
Swenson Franklin R. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Swett Tom COL Pilot (Ace) VMF-221
Swett
COLN VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Swett L James E


Swope Virgil E. ART3C
Ship's Company
Sydlowski Stanlev T. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Sylvia Leo J. BKR2C
Ship's Company
Szotkowski L Henry S


Szymanski L Ted W


Tait Samuel Andrew LT (jg) 1st Watch & Jr. Div. Officer Gunnery Department
Talbot Johnny Alvin LT Landing Signal Officer Air Department
Tallman Dewey O. ARM3C
Air Group 17
Taphilias Geroge F. S1C
Ship's Company
Tarver George L. Jr. ARM3C
Air Group 84
Tate John R. S2C
Ship's Company
Tate Thomas Orkney Jr. ChMach. A-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Taylor Edwin E. AOM2C
Ship's Company
Taylor James Lester LT Flight Dk. & V-1-D Unit Off Air Department
Taylor LeRoy Kenneth LT (jg) K-1 Jr. Div. Off. Communication Department
Taylor L James L


Taylor 03 Lloyd G


Tempio Jospeh PR3C
Ship's Company
Terdik 02 George P.


Terrazas 01 Frank


Terry Wesley P. ARM1C
Air Group 17
Tetreault A Maria M


Tharpe Ernest Shaw CDR Supply Officer Supply Department
Thomas 04 Peter


Thomas 04A Robert P


Thomson Clinton W. LT (jg)
Air Group 17
Thornberry 01 Harvey


Thorne 03 George E.


Thornton John William ChShClk Asst. Ship's Sec'y Communication Department
Thostenson Marvin Selmer LT (jg) Asst. Ship's Sec'y Communication Department
Thurston 02 Bob L.


Titsworth Charles L. AOM3C
Air Group 17
Tjaden 01 John B


Toaspern William John Ens 1st Watch & Jr. D.O. Gunnery Department
Todd

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Tomac Mirko AMM2C
Ship's Company
Toms Harvey C. S2C
Ship's Company
Toothaker Frank L. ARM2C
Air Group 17
Topliff John W. LT (jg) Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Touw Palmer I. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Travis Byron E. S1C
Ship's Company
Treml 01 Robert


Trigg Locke

VF-18
Trigg

Officer VF-18
Triglia W. E. MUS Pianist
Tripodi 03 Vincent A.


Trueblood Stanley Foster LT Asst. Supply Off & S-1 Div. Off. Supply Department
Turnbull


VT-17
Turnbull L Al G.

VT-84
Turner James G. 2nd LT
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Turpin Robert C. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Udoff Irvin


Ulmer 03 Norman W.


Unk

VMF-221 Fighting Falcons Pilot VMF-221
Upchurch 02 James A.


Valsi 04 Joseph J.


Van Doran W. H. MUS Saxaphone and clarinet
Van Riper Ralph A. AMM2C
Air Group 8
Vanderhoof William Bushrod LT (jg) Aide to X.O. (temp) Communication Department
VanDerLinden Peter J. LT Pilot (Ace) VF-8
Vandermeulen Alfred D. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Vandine Harley E. BM2C
Ship's Company
Varmene Roben N. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Vaughn Clarence Bos'n. R-1 Asst. Ship's Bos'n. Hull Department
Vaughn 03 Lloyd


Venier Dominic Ens 6th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Veron 20 Eugene


Viscek 03 Frank J.


Viteritti Anagelo N. S2C
Ship's Company
Voble

Officer VF-18
Volkema 03 Arthur


Wagner Robert E. AMM2C
Ship's Company
Wainwright Philip N. LT Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Sqadron
Waldo John Lovett LT B-Div. Watch Off. Engineering Department
Waldrop Henry G. Jr. F2C
Ship's Company
Walker Clifford H. EM3C
Ship's Company
Walker 02 Gil H.


Walker 03 Cardon E.


Walker 03 Harold D.


Walker 06 James J.


Wallet Leroy L. LT (jg)
Air Group 84
Walsh Richard J. LT (jg) Pilot Air Group 84, Torpedo Squadron
Walters John Linton Ens E Jr. Watch & Div. Off. Engineering Department
Ware Jack D. AOM3C
Air Group 84
Warnock Donald D. ARM2C
Ship's Company
Warren L Melvin


Wasley Ricahrd 2ndLT
VMF-221
Waters

Enlisted Men VF-18
Watkins Kenneth W. Ens
Air Group 4
Watts Billy

VF-18
Watts Charles E. LT Officer, Pilot (Ace) VF-18
Wear


VT-84
Weaver Allen L. CPL.
Marine Squadron VMF-451
Webb Ray Whiting WT Water Tender-In-Charge fireroom
Webster


VT-84
Webster 20 Clinton R.


Weidenfeller L John D


Weilage Norman S. S2C
Ship's Company
Weinmeister 05 Harold


Weir A. E. MUS Tuba
Weisberg Meyer ARM3C
Air Group 84
Welbaum Quentin R. AOM3C
Air Group 17
Wells L William J.


Wharton Whitney C. Jr.
Officer VF-17
Whipple Harvey Anthony CSF

Whirl Jospeh K. F1C
Ship's Company
Whitaker Frank M. LCDR
Air Group 17
White John C. SC2C
Ship's Company
White Jospeh H. S1C
Ship's Company
White Byron


Whiteman Clayton V. AMM2C
Air Group 84
Whitesel Robert E. S1C
Ship's Company
Whitman C. V. AMM2
Squadron Enlisted Personnel
Whitson Neil H. ARM2C
Air Group 8
Whittaker Frank M. CMDR Pilot VT-17
Whittaker Walter Paul LT Asst. Dental Off. Medical Department
Wickline 05 Jacob F


Widman 02 George


Wiencek John S. AOM3C
Air Group 84
Wienecke George M. AMM2C
Air Group 8
Wiese Arthur Robert Jr. Ens 5th Jr. Div. Off. Gunnery Department
Wilcox Millard ARM2C
Air Group 84
Wilcox Wayne

VB-8
Wildhack Geroge A. LT
Air Group 8
Wiley Raymond F. F1C
Ship's Company
Wilkins Donald R. S2C
Ship's Company
William John J. ARM2C
Air Group 84
Williams Earnest D. Ens
Air Group 17
Williams John Claybourn LT (jg) K-2 Signal Offc. Communication Department
Williams Peter G. S1C
Ship's Company
Wilson Paul J. LT (jg)
Air Group 8
Winslow Bruce Evans Ens 3rd Jr. Div. Officer Gunnery Department
Witt Richard L. AMM3C
Ship's Company
Witten

Enlisted Men VF-18
Witzke John P. Jr. AMM1C
Air Group 8
Wochomurka

Officer VF-18
Woll 02 Martin

VT-84
Wood Edward B. F1C
Ship's Company
Wood John

VB-8
Wooley

Officer VF-18
Worley 03 William V


Wright Flavel Allen LT Fighter Director Off & V-3-F Unit Off Air Department
Wright Jack W. AOM1C
Ship's Company
Wright Lawrence Herman Mach. M-Div. Station Off. Engineering Department
Wurzel 20 Howard


Wyckoff Robert Donald CDR Senior Dental Off. Medical Department
Wyland Jerry D. AMM2C
Air Group 84
Wymore 01 Raymond L.


Yakich Louis John Bos'n. R-1 Ship's Bos'n Hull Department
Yanik Edward W. CPL
VMF-221
Yeagley 99 William F.


Yenney Leon P. S1C
Ship's Company
York Holden E. LT (jg)
Ship's Company
York LA Jon


Yost Allen Daniel CDR Communication Officer Communication Department
Young Morton F. MMS2C
Ship's Company
Young

Officer VF-18
Young 03 Robert E.


Yount Louis R. ARM1C
Air Group 84
Yurinich 04 Steve


Zabka Joseph W. S1C
Ship's Company
Zbinden Robert L. RT1C
Ship's Company
Zekonis Anthony J. BKR3C
Ship's Company
Zimmerman L Fielding P


Zoobkoff 20 Joseph


Zurik L Samuel


image of bottom of book
Link to the Amazon page to purchase the book